← Back to List
Selkirk Boomstik Elongated pickleball paddle

Boomstik Elongated

Selkirk

Performance

Power
95
Pop
100
Spin
74
Agility
38
Control
57

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
BoomCore
Face Material
Multistrata T700 Carbon (3 layers)
RPM
2,000
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.15 oz
Swing Weight
110.45
Twist Weight
7.2
Handle Length
5.8 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

At $333, the Selkirk Boomstick is the most expensive paddle currently on the market. At this price-point, Selkirk has picked up a lot of users through the sheer mindset of “most expensive is best.” With that, this high-end option that plays more like a stable tennis racket than a traditional pickleball paddle. I frequently play with a couple of 5.0 friends, who have tennis backgrounds and just made the switch to the Boomstick and it has quickly improved their game in terms of power and ball strike consistency. This thing is built for pure power on serves, deep returns, and overheads. Where the Boomstick stands out is its stability on off-center hits; it has a massive 7.8 twist weight, meaning the paddle face barely twists even when you miss the sweet spot. On the scale, it's heavy at 8.65 oz, but because Selkirk kept the weight low and wide, the swing weight sits at a manageable 113.2, so it doesn't feel sluggish in hand battles. The heavy side weighting, is the innovative feature on this paddle, but more brands are emulating this design, and some people have even 3D printed these weights as clips that you can add to any paddle. The trade-off on this paddle is the soft game. The Infinigrit surface wears down quickly vs a standard peel-ply texture, meaning spin numbers drop, and finessing tight drops can be difficult unless your mechanics are perfect. It’s a massive investment, but if you have a tennis background and the budget, this is anultra-stable, aggressive power paddle that is ranking at the top of the charts in 2026.

4.7 / 5.0 from 2417 reviews
How the Boomstik Elongated compares

The Selkirk Boomstik Elongated is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $333. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 95, Pop 100, Spin 74, Agility 38 and Control 57 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Pop, higher than 98% of the 66 paddles rated for pop. Its all-round score of 66 ranks #17 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.15 oz, has a swing weight of 110.5 and a twist weight of 7.2.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Pop rating of 100/100 — higher than 98% of the 66 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.
  • Power rating of 95/100 — higher than 94% of the 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.
  • Swing weight of 110.5 is lighter than 88% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.
  • Twist weight of 7.2 — higher than 82% of paddles, so the face stays steadier on off-center hits.

Trade-offs

  • List price of $333 is higher than 98% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Spin rating of 74/100 ranks 47 of 63 — in the bottom quarter for spin.

Where the Boomstik Elongated ranks

Selkirk Boomstik Elongated specs

BrandSelkirk
Generation4
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.45 in
Face length10.7 in
Handle length5.8 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.15 oz
Swing weight110.5
Twist weight7.2
Spin RPM2,000
CoreBoomCore
FaceMultistrata T700 Carbon (3 layers)
Surface textureInfiniGrit
ApprovalUSAP
WarrantyLimited Lifetime Warranty
List price$333

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Selkirk Boomstik Elongated (this paddle)95577438$333
Holbrook Fuze Elongated (16mm)100N/AN/A36$229.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
Enhance MPP Turbo Elongated88N/AN/A38$119.99
Joola Agassi Pro V (16mm)88N/AN/A40$299.95

Frequently asked questions

Is the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 95/100, ranking 4 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 94% of them.

Is the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated good for control?

Its Control rating is 57/100, ranking 23 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 56% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated?

110.5. That is heavier than 12% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated weigh?

8.15 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated cost?

The Selkirk Boomstik Elongated has a list price of $333.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.