← Back to List
Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) pickleball paddle

Loco (Hybrid)

Bread & Butter

Performance

Power
86
Pop
92
Spin
91
Agility
55
Control
68

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
Dual-Density Foam Core (EPP and EVA foam) with layer of Fiberglass for increased pop.
Face Material
Direct UV print graphics
RPM
2,273
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
7.9 oz
Swing Weight
112
Twist Weight
6.65
Handle Length
5.3 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The Loco is Bread & Butter’s hybrid entry featuring a unique CFC layup, which sandwiches a layer of fiberglass between carbon fiber over a dual-density foam core. That fiberglass layer gives the paddle a crisp, lively feel with a distinct snap at contact. The drive power is excellent, but because of the EVA foam perimeter, the feedback stays dense and connected rather than feeling hollow like some other foam builds. It has a generous sweet spot that performs well without needing added weight. My main critique is the handle; at 5.3" long, it could feel a bit cramped if you use a two-handed backhand frequently, especially if your hands are on the larger side. It also requires a solid break-in period—it plays pretty stiff out of the box and takes a few weeks to soften up into its true sweet spot; feedback I’ve also heard frequently. At $180 after code PADDLEDB, it's a great option if you want premium foam performance without paying the mainstream brand price tag of Selkirk (which BnB is now a part of).

How the Loco (Hybrid) compares

The Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) is a 16mm pickleball paddle designed for all-court play, with a list price of $199. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 86, Pop 92, Spin 91, Agility 55 and Control 68 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Pop, higher than 91% of the 66 paddles rated for pop. Its all-round score of 75 ranks #6 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 7.9 oz, has a swing weight of 112 and a twist weight of 6.65.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • At 7.9 oz it is lighter than 92% of the paddles we track.
  • Pop rating of 92/100 — higher than 91% of the 66 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.
  • Control rating of 68/100 — higher than 89% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.
  • Power rating of 86/100 — higher than 77% of the 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.

Trade-offs

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Where the Loco (Hybrid) ranks

Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) specs

BrandBread & Butter
Generation4
Designed forAll-Court
Thickness16 mm
Length16.2 in
Width7.6 in
Face length10.9 in
Handle length5.3 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight7.9 oz
Swing weight112
Twist weight6.65
Balance point24.5 cm
Spin RPM2,273
CoreDual-Density Foam Core (EPP and EVA foam) with layer of Fiberglass for increased pop.
FaceDirect UV print graphics
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty6 Months
List price$199

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) (this paddle)86689155$199
11six24 Vapor Power 285689566$209.99
11six24 Hurache-X Alpha 1N/A598851$149.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface87739963$195
11six24 Pegasus Power 285609568$209.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 86/100, ranking 13 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 77% of them.

Is the Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) good for control?

Its Control rating is 68/100, ranking 5 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 89% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid)?

112. That is heavier than 23% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) weigh?

7.9 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) cost?

The Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid) has a list price of $199. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Bread & Butter.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.