← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ pickleball paddle

J2FC+

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
79
Pop
78
Spin
88
Agility
70
Control
60

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4.5
Core Material
Multi density Foam
Face Material
CARBON FIBER
RPM
2,234
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
8.3 oz
Swing Weight
110
Twist Weight
7
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

The newly improved hybrid shape gives the J2FC+ a massive sweet spot and top-tier power for a hybrid foam paddle, all without sacrificing hand speed. The key differentiator for this paddle is its feel. Compared to its sibling, the J2FC+ offers a plusher, softer touch on the ball. This translates to a paddle that's less "poppy" for dinks and fast kitchen exchanges, giving you a noticeable marginally more control when things speed up. Players who rely on full swings from the baseline will also appreciate the added dwell time, which helps keep aggressive drives in check without sacrificing power. Bottom line: If you prioritize a softer feel and more control, the J2FC+ is the best choice of the 808 paddles.

How the J2FC+ compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ is a 16mm hybrid pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2025, with a list price of $195. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 79, Pop 78, Spin 88, Agility 70 and Control 60 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 87% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 74 ranks #7 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.3 oz, has a swing weight of 110 and a twist weight of 7.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Swing weight of 110 is lighter than 95% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.
  • Agility rating of 70/100 — higher than 87% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.

Trade-offs

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Where the J2FC+ ranks

Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
Release year2025
Generation4.5
Designed forPower
ShapeHybrid
Thickness16 mm
Length16.2 in
Width7.8 in
Face length10.7 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.3 oz
Swing weight110
Twist weight7
Balance point23.9 cm
Spin RPM2,234
CoreMulti density Foam
FaceCARBON FIBER
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty1 Year
List price$195

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ (this paddle)79608870$195
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2NFT84598870$195
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95
11six24 Vapor Power 285689566$209.99
Luzz Pro 4 Inferno74N/AN/A62N/A

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ good for power?

It is about average for power. Its Power rating is 79/100, ranking 19 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 71% of them.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ good for control?

Its Control rating is 60/100, ranking 15 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 68% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+?

110. That is heavier than 5% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ weigh?

8.3 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2FC+ has a list price of $195. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.