← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 pickleball paddle

J5

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
78
Agility
N/A
Control
53

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
Polypropylene Honeycomb
Face Material
Toray Carbon Fiber
RPM
2,067
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.6 oz
Swing Weight
130
Twist Weight
6.15
Handle Length
5.75 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

No description available.

How the J5 compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $165. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 78 and Control 53 out of 100. It weighs 8.6 oz, has a swing weight of 130 and a twist weight of 6.15.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Swing weight of 130 is heavier than 98% of paddles — more plow-through, but slower to react at the net.
  • Twist weight of 6.15 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.

Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length17 in
Width7 in
Face length11.25 in
Handle length5.75 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.6 oz
Swing weight130
Twist weight6.15
Balance point24.3 cm
Spin RPM2,067
CorePolypropylene Honeycomb
FaceToray Carbon Fiber
Surface texturePeel Ply (Coarse)
Warranty6 Months
List price$165

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 (this paddle)N/A5378N/A$165
Friday Pickleball Original49547665$50
Selkirk Boomstik Elongated95577438$333
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95
Spartus P1 ElongatedN/A4680N/A$219.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 good for control?

Its Control rating is 53/100, ranking 34 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 39% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5?

130. That is heavier than 98% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 weigh?

8.6 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5 has a list price of $165. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.