← Back to List
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) pickleball paddle

Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
82
Agility
N/A
Control
56

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,127
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
7.96 oz
Swing Weight
113.45
Twist Weight
6
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

No description available.

5.0 / 5.0 from 1 reviews
How the Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) compares

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) is a 14mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 82 and Control 56 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Spin, higher than 51% of the 63 paddles rated for spin. It weighs 7.96 oz, has a swing weight of 113.5 and a twist weight of 6.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • At 7.96 oz it is lighter than 85% of the paddles we track.

Trade-offs

  • Twist weight of 6 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.

Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness14 mm
Length16.375 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.875 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight7.96 oz
Swing weight113.5
Twist weight6
Balance point24.6 cm
Spin RPM2,127
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) (this paddle)N/A5682N/A$279.95
Spartus Olympus32567556$199
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm)N/A547742$279.95
Spartus GTN/A5492N/A$225
Bread & Butter Invader63588145$189

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 56/100, ranking 26 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 51% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)?

113.5. That is heavier than 33% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) weigh?

7.96 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) cost?

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.