← Back to List
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) pickleball paddle

PRISM Bloom (14mm)

Vatic Pro

Performance

Power
21
Pop
67
Spin
N/A
Agility
87
Control
N/A

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
Optimized C7 Polymers and high-grade performance honeycomb
Face Material
Raw TORAY T700 Carbon Fiber
RPM
N/A
Shape
Widebody
Paddle Weight
7.8 oz
Swing Weight
111.85
Twist Weight
N/A
Handle Length
5.75 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

An affordable carbon fiber paddle featuring raw TORAY T700, foam edge walls, and a unibody design for a perfect blend of power and control.

How the PRISM Bloom (14mm) compares

The Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) is a 14mm widebody pickleball paddle designed for all-court play, with a list price of $99.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 21, Pop 67 and Agility 87 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 99% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. It weighs 7.8 oz and has a swing weight of 111.8.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • At 7.8 oz it is lighter than 100% of the paddles we track.
  • Agility rating of 87/100 — higher than 99% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.
  • List price of $99.99 is lower than 94% of paddles in PaddleDB.

Trade-offs

  • Power rating of 21/100 ranks 58 of 65 — in the bottom quarter for power.

Where the PRISM Bloom (14mm) ranks

Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) specs

BrandVatic Pro
Designed forAll-Court
ShapeWidebody
Thickness14 mm
Length16 in
Width8 in
Face length10.25 in
Handle length5.75 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight7.8 oz
Swing weight111.8
CoreOptimized C7 Polymers and high-grade performance honeycomb
FaceRaw TORAY T700 Carbon Fiber
Surface textureHeat compressed texturing
ApprovalUSAP
List price$99.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) (this paddle)21N/AN/A87$99.99
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm)18N/AN/A81$99.99
Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm)1N/AN/A83$99.99
Spartus Olympus32567556$199
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K19478057$155

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 21/100, ranking 58 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 11% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm)?

111.8. That is heavier than 22% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) weigh?

7.8 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) cost?

The Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm) has a list price of $99.99. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Vatic Pro.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.