← Back to List
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) pickleball paddle

Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
85
Agility
N/A
Control
52

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,178
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
8.11 oz
Swing Weight
118.15
Twist Weight
6.35
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

No description available.

5.0 / 5.0 from 2 reviews
How the Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) compares

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) is a 16mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 85 and Control 52 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Spin, higher than 54% of the 63 paddles rated for spin. It weighs 8.11 oz, has a swing weight of 118.2 and a twist weight of 6.35.

Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness16 mm
Length16.375 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.875 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.11 oz
Swing weight118.2
Twist weight6.35
Balance point24.2 cm
Spin RPM2,178
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) (this paddle)N/A5285N/A$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J7NFN/A528912$195
Friday Pickleball Fever52548968$99
11six24 Pegasus Jelly BeanN/A4786N/A$99.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2NF65578866$195

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 52/100, ranking 36 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 33% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)?

118.2. That is heavier than 76% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) weigh?

8.11 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) cost?

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.