← Back to List
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) pickleball paddle

PRISM Bloom (16mm)

Vatic Pro

Performance

Power
18
Pop
29
Spin
N/A
Agility
81
Control
N/A

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
Optimized C7 Polymers and high-grade performance honeycomb
Face Material
Raw TORAY T700 Carbon Fiber
RPM
N/A
Shape
Widebody
Paddle Weight
8.05 oz
Swing Weight
118.85
Twist Weight
N/A
Handle Length
5.75 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

An affordable carbon fiber paddle featuring raw TORAY T700, foam edge walls, and a unibody design for a perfect blend of power and control.

How the PRISM Bloom (16mm) compares

The Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) is a 16mm widebody pickleball paddle designed for control players, with a list price of $99.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 18, Pop 29 and Agility 81 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 96% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. It weighs 8.05 oz and has a swing weight of 118.8.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Agility rating of 81/100 — higher than 96% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.
  • List price of $99.99 is lower than 94% of paddles in PaddleDB.

Trade-offs

  • Pop rating of 29/100 ranks 62 of 66 — in the bottom quarter for pop.
  • Power rating of 18/100 ranks 60 of 65 — in the bottom quarter for power.

Where the PRISM Bloom (16mm) ranks

Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) specs

BrandVatic Pro
Designed forControl
ShapeWidebody
Thickness16 mm
Length16 in
Width8 in
Face length10.25 in
Handle length5.75 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.05 oz
Swing weight118.8
CoreOptimized C7 Polymers and high-grade performance honeycomb
FaceRaw TORAY T700 Carbon Fiber
Surface textureHeat compressed texturing
ApprovalUSAP
List price$99.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) (this paddle)18N/AN/A81$99.99
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm)21N/AN/A87$99.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K19478057$155
Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm)1N/AN/A83$99.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J216445758$145

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 18/100, ranking 60 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 8% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm)?

118.8. That is heavier than 78% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) weigh?

8.05 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) cost?

The Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm) has a list price of $99.99. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Vatic Pro.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.