← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K pickleball paddle

J2K

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
19
Pop
31
Spin
80
Agility
57
Control
47

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
3
Core Material
DUAL FOAM EDGE WITH CARBON FIBER RING SEPARATING FLOATING PP CORE
Face Material
100% ARAMID FIBER + DuPont ™ Kevlar®
RPM
2,101
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
8 oz
Swing Weight
115
Twist Weight
7.05
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

No description available.

How the J2K compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K is a 16mm pickleball paddle designed for all-court play, released in 2024, with a list price of $155. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 19, Pop 31, Spin 80, Agility 57 and Control 47 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 61% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 51 ranks #34 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8 oz, has a swing weight of 115 and a twist weight of 7.05.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Twist weight of 7.05 — higher than 78% of paddles, so the face stays steadier on off-center hits.

Trade-offs

  • Pop rating of 31/100 ranks 61 of 66 — in the bottom quarter for pop.
  • Power rating of 19/100 ranks 59 of 65 — in the bottom quarter for power.
  • Control rating of 47/100 ranks 44 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.

Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
Release year2024
Generation3
Designed forAll-Court
Thickness16 mm
Length16.2 in
Width7.8 in
Face length10.7 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8 oz
Swing weight115
Twist weight7.05
Balance point23.7 cm
Spin RPM2,101
CoreDUAL FOAM EDGE WITH CARBON FIBER RING SEPARATING FLOATING PP CORE
Face100% ARAMID FIBER + DuPont ™ Kevlar®
ApprovalUSAP
List price$155

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K (this paddle)19478057$155
Spartus P1 ElongatedN/A4680N/A$219.99
11six24 Pegasus Jelly BeanN/A4786N/A$99.99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1HN/A4376N/A$165

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 19/100, ranking 59 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 9% of them.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K good for control?

Its Control rating is 47/100, ranking 44 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 21% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K?

115. That is heavier than 46% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K weigh?

8 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K has a list price of $155. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.