← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H pickleball paddle

Sword & Shield J1H

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
76
Agility
N/A
Control
43

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
Polypropylene Honeycomb
Face Material
Toray Carbon Fiber
RPM
2,032
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.7 oz
Swing Weight
130
Twist Weight
6.8
Handle Length
5.75 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

No description available.

How the Sword & Shield J1H compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $165. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 76 and Control 43 out of 100. It weighs 8.7 oz, has a swing weight of 130 and a twist weight of 6.8.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Swing weight of 130 is heavier than 98% of paddles — more plow-through, but slower to react at the net.
  • Control rating of 43/100 ranks 51 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.

Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.75 in
Handle length5.75 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.7 oz
Swing weight130
Twist weight6.8
Balance point24 cm
Spin RPM2,032
CorePolypropylene Honeycomb
FaceToray Carbon Fiber
Surface texturePeel Ply (Coarse)
List price$165

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H (this paddle)N/A4376N/A$165
Spartus P1 ElongatedN/A4680N/A$219.99
Selkirk Boomstik Widebody90427459$333
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K19478057$155
Spartus P1 HybridN/A448031$219.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H good for control?

Its Control rating is 43/100, ranking 51 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 9% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H?

130. That is heavier than 98% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H weigh?

8.7 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1H has a list price of $165. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.