← Back to List
Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) pickleball paddle

Loco (Elongated)

Bread & Butter

Performance

Power
87
Pop
86
Spin
75
Agility
15
Control
69

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,010
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
7.9 oz
Swing Weight
120
Twist Weight
6.18
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The Loco is Bread & Butter’s hybrid entry featuring a unique CFC layup, which sandwiches a layer of fiberglass between carbon fiber over a dual-density foam core. That fiberglass layer gives the paddle a crisp, lively feel with a distinct snap at contact. The drive power is excellent, but because of the EVA foam perimeter, the feedback stays dense and connected rather than feeling hollow like some other foam builds. It has a generous sweet spot that performs well without needing added weight. My main critique is the handle; at 5.3" long, it could feel a bit cramped if you use a two-handed backhand frequently, especially if your hands are on the larger side. It also requires a solid break-in period—it plays pretty stiff out of the box and takes a few weeks to soften up into its true sweet spot; feedback I’ve also heard frequently. At $180 after code PADDLEDB, it's a great option if you want premium foam performance without paying the mainstream brand price tag of Selkirk (which BnB is now a part of).

How the Loco (Elongated) compares

The Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $199. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 87, Pop 86, Spin 75, Agility 15 and Control 69 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Control, higher than 93% of the 57 paddles rated for control. Its all-round score of 62 ranks #23 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 7.9 oz, has a swing weight of 120 and a twist weight of 6.18.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Control rating of 69/100 — higher than 93% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.
  • At 7.9 oz it is lighter than 92% of the paddles we track.
  • Power rating of 87/100 — higher than 82% of the 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.
  • Pop rating of 86/100 — higher than 79% of the 66 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.

Trade-offs

  • Agility rating of 15/100 ranks 67 of 71 — in the bottom quarter for agility.
  • Twist weight of 6.18 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.

Where the Loco (Elongated) ranks

Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) specs

BrandBread & Butter
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight7.9 oz
Swing weight120
Twist weight6.18
Balance point24.5 cm
Spin RPM2,010
Surface textureRaw Texture/Peel Ply
ApprovalUSAP
List price$199

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) (this paddle)87697515$199
Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm)78678221$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
Gearbox Pro Power Elongated 8.086817114$275
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J7NFN/A528912$195

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 87/100, ranking 10 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 82% of them.

Is the Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) good for control?

Its Control rating is 69/100, ranking 4 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 93% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated)?

120. That is heavier than 80% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) weigh?

7.9 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) cost?

The Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated) has a list price of $199. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Bread & Butter.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.