← Back to List
Spartus P1 Elongated pickleball paddle

P1 Elongated

Spartus

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
80
Agility
N/A
Control
46

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
Generation 4 Dual-Density Floating Foam (EPP/EVA)
Face Material
Toray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
RPM
2,100
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.3 oz
Swing Weight
122
Twist Weight
6.7
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

Designed for players who demand tour-level power and next-generation durability, the P1 combines two breakthroughs in paddle technology: PermaGrit™ Surface and Gen 4 Floating-Foam Core Construction.

4.8 / 5.0 from 25 reviews
How the P1 Elongated compares

The Spartus P1 Elongated is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2026, with a list price of $219.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 80 and Control 46 out of 100. It weighs 8.3 oz, has a swing weight of 122 and a twist weight of 6.7.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Swing weight of 122 is heavier than 86% of paddles — more plow-through, but slower to react at the net.
  • Control rating of 46/100 ranks 46 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.

Spartus P1 Elongated specs

BrandSpartus
Release year2026
Generation4
Designed forPower
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.4 in
Face length11 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.3 oz
Swing weight122
Twist weight6.7
Spin RPM2,100
CoreGeneration 4 Dual-Density Floating Foam (EPP/EVA)
FaceToray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
Surface texturePermaGrit™
Warranty1 Year
List price$219.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Spartus P1 Elongated (this paddle)N/A4680N/A$219.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K19478057$155
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1HN/A4376N/A$165
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95

Frequently asked questions

Is the Spartus P1 Elongated good for control?

Its Control rating is 46/100, ranking 46 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 18% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Spartus P1 Elongated?

122. That is heavier than 86% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Spartus P1 Elongated weigh?

8.3 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Spartus P1 Elongated cost?

The Spartus P1 Elongated has a list price of $219.99. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Spartus.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.