← Back to List
Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) pickleball paddle

Perseus Pro IV (16mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
78
Pop
75
Spin
82
Agility
21
Control
67

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,123
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
118
Twist Weight
6.29
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

No description available.

3.4 / 5.0 from 27 reviews
How the Perseus Pro IV (16mm) compares

The Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) is a 16mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 78, Pop 75, Spin 82, Agility 21 and Control 67 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Control, higher than 86% of the 57 paddles rated for control. Its all-round score of 62 ranks #21 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.1 oz, has a swing weight of 118 and a twist weight of 6.29.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Control rating of 67/100 — higher than 86% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.

Trade-offs

  • Agility rating of 21/100 ranks 64 of 71 — in the bottom quarter for agility.

Where the Perseus Pro IV (16mm) ranks

Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length11 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight118
Twist weight6.29
Balance point24.5 cm
Spin RPM2,123
Surface textureFeel-Tec Grip
ApprovalUSAP/UPA-A
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) (this paddle)78678221$279.95
Bread & Butter Loco (Elongated)87697515$199
11six24 Hurache-X Jelly BeanN/A579229$99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
11six24 Hurache-X All-Court60638813$149.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) good for power?

It is about average for power. Its Power rating is 78/100, ranking 20 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 69% of them.

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 67/100, ranking 7 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 86% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm)?

118. That is heavier than 67% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP and UPA-A. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) cost?

The Joola Perseus Pro IV (16mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.