← Back to List
Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) pickleball paddle

Filth (Hybrid)

Bread & Butter

Performance

Power
54
Pop
62
Spin
68
Agility
54
Control
53

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
1,908
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
8.07 oz
Swing Weight
113
Twist Weight
6.77
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.13

Description

No description available.

How the Filth (Hybrid) compares

The Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) is a 16mm hybrid pickleball paddle, with a list price of $165. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 54, Pop 62, Spin 68, Agility 54 and Control 53 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 52% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 57 ranks #28 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.07 oz, has a swing weight of 113 and a twist weight of 6.77.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Spin rating of 68/100 ranks 56 of 63 — in the bottom quarter for spin.

Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) specs

BrandBread & Butter
ShapeHybrid
Thickness16 mm
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.13 in
Weight8.07 oz
Swing weight113
Twist weight6.77
Balance point23.8 cm
Spin RPM1,908
Surface textureRaw Texture/Peel Ply
ApprovalUSAP
List price$165

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) (this paddle)54536854$165
Friday Pickleball Original49547665$50
Friday Pickleball Challenger51607255$89
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
Bread & Butter Invader63588145$189

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 54/100, ranking 43 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 34% of them.

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) good for control?

Its Control rating is 53/100, ranking 34 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 39% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid)?

113. That is heavier than 28% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) weigh?

8.07 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) cost?

The Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid) has a list price of $165. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Bread & Butter.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.