← Back to List
Bread & Butter Invader pickleball paddle

Invader

Bread & Butter

Performance

Power
63
Pop
70
Spin
81
Agility
45
Control
58

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
High-Density Polypropylene Core
Face Material
T700 Carbon Fiber
RPM
2,109
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
117
Twist Weight
6.86
Handle Length
5.3 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The Invader's hybrid shape, featuring a larger sweet spot positioned higher on the paddle face, makes it particularly appealing to those who prioritize accuracy and finesse.

How the Invader compares

The Bread & Butter Invader is a 16mm hybrid pickleball paddle designed for power players, with a list price of $189. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 63, Pop 70, Spin 81, Agility 45 and Control 58 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Control, higher than 61% of the 57 paddles rated for control. Its all-round score of 62 ranks #22 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.1 oz, has a swing weight of 117 and a twist weight of 6.86.

Bread & Butter Invader specs

BrandBread & Butter
Designed forPower
ShapeHybrid
Thickness16 mm
Length16.2 in
Width7.6 in
Face length10.9 in
Handle length5.3 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight117
Twist weight6.86
Balance point23.6 cm
Spin RPM2,109
CoreHigh-Density Polypropylene Core
FaceT700 Carbon Fiber
Surface textureUV printed directly onto the surface
ApprovalUSAP
List price$189

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Bread & Butter Invader (this paddle)63588145$189
Joola Kosmos Pro V (16mm)66N/AN/A42$299.95
Joola Hyperion Pro V (14mm)63N/AN/A40$299.95
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95
Joola Perseus Pro V (16mm)70N/AN/A42$299.95

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bread & Butter Invader good for power?

It is about average for power. Its Power rating is 63/100, ranking 34 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 45% of them.

Is the Bread & Butter Invader good for control?

Its Control rating is 58/100, ranking 21 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 61% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Bread & Butter Invader?

117. That is heavier than 60% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Bread & Butter Invader weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Bread & Butter Invader USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Bread & Butter Invader cost?

The Bread & Butter Invader has a list price of $189. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Bread & Butter.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.