← Back to List
Spartus GT pickleball paddle

GT

Spartus

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
92
Agility
N/A
Control
54

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
Foam
Face Material
Unidirectional carbon fiber (2 layers)
RPM
2,300
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
7.9 oz
Swing Weight
114
Twist Weight
6.4
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

Beta 1.0 version out currently. Limited Release. -Massive dwell time for unmatched ball control and insane shot-shaping ability. -Explosive power and pop that push the upper limits, perfect for finishing points. -Soft game mastery - precise, consistent dinks, drops, and resets thanks to a hyper-responsive core. -Unique feel and sound pitch that instantly lets you know are playing with something different.

How the GT compares

The Spartus GT is a 14mm hybrid pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2025, with a list price of $225. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 92 and Control 54 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Spin, higher than 78% of the 63 paddles rated for spin. It weighs 7.9 oz, has a swing weight of 114 and a twist weight of 6.4.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • At 7.9 oz it is lighter than 92% of the paddles we track.
  • Spin rating of 92/100 — higher than 78% of the 63 paddles PaddleDB has rated for spin.

Trade-offs

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Spartus GT specs

BrandSpartus
Release year2025
Generation4
Designed forPower
ShapeHybrid
Thickness14 mm
Length16.25 in
Width7.75 in
Face length10.75 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight7.9 oz
Swing weight114
Twist weight6.4
Spin RPM2,300
CoreFoam
FaceUnidirectional carbon fiber (2 layers)
Surface texturePermaGrit™
Warranty180 Days
List price$225

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Spartus GT (this paddle)N/A5492N/A$225
11six24 Vapor All-Court47549135$149.99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)N/A5682N/A$279.95
11six24 Vapor Power65569255$169.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2NF65578866$195

Frequently asked questions

Is the Spartus GT good for control?

Its Control rating is 54/100, ranking 29 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 42% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Spartus GT?

114. That is heavier than 36% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Spartus GT weigh?

7.9 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Spartus GT cost?

The Spartus GT has a list price of $225. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Spartus.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.