← Back to List
Spartus P1 Standard pickleball paddle

P1 Standard

Spartus

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
80
Agility
35
Control
36

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
Generation 4 Dual-Density Floating Foam (EPP/EVA)
Face Material
Toray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
RPM
2,100
Shape
Standard
Paddle Weight
8.25 oz
Swing Weight
113
Twist Weight
7.4
Handle Length
5.3 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The #1 long-lasting USAP-approved grit on the market for elite spin to last more than ever.

5.0 / 5.0 from 14 reviews
How the P1 Standard compares

The Spartus P1 Standard is a 16mm standard pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2026, with a list price of $219.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 80, Agility 35 and Control 36 out of 100. It weighs 8.25 oz, has a swing weight of 113 and a twist weight of 7.4.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Twist weight of 7.4 — higher than 90% of paddles, so the face stays steadier on off-center hits.

Trade-offs

  • Control rating of 36/100 ranks 55 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • Agility rating of 35/100 ranks 56 of 71 — in the bottom quarter for agility.

Where the P1 Standard ranks

Spartus P1 Standard specs

BrandSpartus
Release year2026
Generation4
Designed forPower
ShapeStandard
Thickness16 mm
Length16 in
Width8 in
Face length10.7 in
Handle length5.3 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.25 oz
Swing weight113
Twist weight7.4
Spin RPM2,100
CoreGeneration 4 Dual-Density Floating Foam (EPP/EVA)
FaceToray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
Surface texturePermaGrit™
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty1 Year
List price$219.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Spartus P1 Standard (this paddle)N/A368035$219.99
Joola Perseus Mod TA-15 (16mm)75N/A8636$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1HN/A4376N/A$165
Spartus P1 HybridN/A448031$219.99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95

Frequently asked questions

Is the Spartus P1 Standard good for control?

Its Control rating is 36/100, ranking 55 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 4% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Spartus P1 Standard?

113. That is heavier than 28% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Spartus P1 Standard weigh?

8.25 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Spartus P1 Standard USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Spartus P1 Standard cost?

The Spartus P1 Standard has a list price of $219.99. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Spartus.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.