← Back to List
Gearbox CX11E Power pickleball paddle

CX11E Power

Gearbox

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
42
Agility
N/A
Control
63

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
T-700 Carbon Fiber
Face Material
3K Woven Carbon Fiber
RPM
1,480
Shape
Blade
Paddle Weight
7.8 oz
Swing Weight
98
Twist Weight
4.69
Handle Length
5.38 in
Grip Size
N/A

Description

Welcome the CX11 to the luxury line of pickleball paddles! Gearbox has done it again, this time with the CX11.

How the CX11E Power compares

The Gearbox CX11E Power is a 16mm blade pickleball paddle designed for power players, with a list price of $199. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 42 and Control 63 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Control, higher than 77% of the 57 paddles rated for control. It weighs 7.8 oz, has a swing weight of 98 and a twist weight of 4.69.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Swing weight of 98 is lighter than 100% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.
  • At 7.8 oz it is lighter than 100% of the paddles we track.
  • Control rating of 63/100 — higher than 77% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.

Trade-offs

  • Twist weight of 4.69 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.
  • Spin rating of 42/100 ranks 61 of 63 — in the bottom quarter for spin.

Where the CX11E Power ranks

Gearbox CX11E Power specs

BrandGearbox
Designed forPower
ShapeBlade
Thickness16 mm
Length16.6 in
Width8 in
Face length11.22 in
Handle length5.38 in
Weight7.8 oz
Swing weight98
Twist weight4.69
Spin RPM1,480
CoreT-700 Carbon Fiber
Face3K Woven Carbon Fiber
Warranty1 year
List price$199

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Gearbox CX11E Power (this paddle)N/A6342N/A$199
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J372526069$145
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J216445758$145
Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated)58606821$165
Bread & Butter Filth (Hybrid)54536854$165

Frequently asked questions

Is the Gearbox CX11E Power good for control?

Its Control rating is 63/100, ranking 11 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 77% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Gearbox CX11E Power?

98. That is heavier than 0% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Gearbox CX11E Power weigh?

7.8 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Gearbox CX11E Power cost?

The Gearbox CX11E Power has a list price of $199.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.