← Back to List
Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) pickleball paddle

Filth (Elongated)

Bread & Butter

Performance

Power
58
Pop
56
Spin
68
Agility
21
Control
60

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
1,905
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.18 oz
Swing Weight
123
Twist Weight
6.24
Handle Length
5.6 in
Grip Size
4.13

Description

No description available.

How the Filth (Elongated) compares

The Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $165. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 58, Pop 56, Spin 68, Agility 21 and Control 60 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Control, higher than 68% of the 57 paddles rated for control. Its all-round score of 52 ranks #33 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.18 oz, has a swing weight of 123 and a twist weight of 6.24.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Agility rating of 21/100 ranks 64 of 71 — in the bottom quarter for agility.
  • Swing weight of 123 is heavier than 91% of paddles — more plow-through, but slower to react at the net.
  • Spin rating of 68/100 ranks 56 of 63 — in the bottom quarter for spin.
  • Twist weight of 6.24 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.

Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) specs

BrandBread & Butter
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Handle length5.6 in
Grip size4.13 in
Weight8.18 oz
Swing weight123
Twist weight6.24
Balance point24.3 cm
Spin RPM1,905
Surface textureRaw Texture/Peel Ply
ApprovalUSAP
List price$165

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) (this paddle)58606821$165
Joola Hyperion Pro V (16mm)60N/AN/A29$299.95
11six24 Hurache-X Control+60647232$139.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
11six24 Hurache-X All-Court60638813$149.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 58/100, ranking 41 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 37% of them.

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) good for control?

Its Control rating is 60/100, ranking 15 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 68% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated)?

123. That is heavier than 91% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) weigh?

8.18 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) cost?

The Bread & Butter Filth (Elongated) has a list price of $165. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Bread & Butter.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.