← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 pickleball paddle

Sword & Shield J1

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
67
Agility
N/A
Control
39

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
Polypropylene Honeycomb
Face Material
Toray Carbon Fiber
RPM
1,880
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.8 oz
Swing Weight
128
Twist Weight
6.9
Handle Length
5.75 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

No description available.

How the Sword & Shield J1 compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $165. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 67 and Control 39 out of 100. It weighs 8.8 oz, has a swing weight of 128 and a twist weight of 6.9.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Control rating of 39/100 ranks 54 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • Spin rating of 67/100 ranks 58 of 63 — in the bottom quarter for spin.
  • Swing weight of 128 is heavier than 92% of paddles — more plow-through, but slower to react at the net.

Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.75 in
Handle length5.75 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.8 oz
Swing weight128
Twist weight6.9
Balance point24.1 cm
Spin RPM1,880
CorePolypropylene Honeycomb
FaceToray Carbon Fiber
Surface texturePeel Ply (Coarse)
List price$165

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 (this paddle)N/A3967N/A$165
Bread & Butter Filth (Standard)56436974$165
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1HN/A4376N/A$165
Selkirk Boomstik Widebody90427459$333
11six24 Monarch All CourtN/A3169N/A$139.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 good for control?

Its Control rating is 39/100, ranking 54 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 5% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1?

128. That is heavier than 92% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 weigh?

8.8 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1 has a list price of $165. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.