← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR pickleball paddle

J6CR

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
87
Pop
92
Spin
77
Agility
63
Control
67

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4.5
Core Material
Multi density foam (EPP foam + EVA foam)
Face Material
Carbon Fiber, Fiberglass, Carbon Fiber Surface
RPM
2,048
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
113.5
Twist Weight
6.45
Handle Length
6 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

The J6 builds on our J2 long-handle shape with an extended face and a chopped top aero curve, allowing us to maintain the dimensions while shifting more mass toward the head.

How the J6CR compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2026, with a list price of $195. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 87, Pop 92, Spin 77, Agility 63 and Control 67 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Pop, higher than 91% of the 66 paddles rated for pop. Its all-round score of 74 ranks #9 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.1 oz, has a swing weight of 113.5 and a twist weight of 6.45.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Pop rating of 92/100 — higher than 91% of the 66 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.
  • Control rating of 67/100 — higher than 86% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.
  • Power rating of 87/100 — higher than 82% of the 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.

Trade-offs

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Where the J6CR ranks

Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
Release year2026
Generation4.5
Designed forPower
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.48 in
Width7.52 in
Face length10.48 in
Handle length6 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight113.5
Twist weight6.45
Balance point23.6 cm
Spin RPM2,048
CoreMulti density foam (EPP foam + EVA foam)
FaceCarbon Fiber, Fiberglass, Carbon Fiber Surface
Surface textureCoarse peel-ply
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty1 Year
List price$195

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR (this paddle)87677763$195
Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid)86689155$199
Luzz Pro 4 Inferno74N/AN/A62N/A
11six24 Hurache-X Alpha 1N/A598851$149.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K+96588149$170

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 87/100, ranking 10 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 82% of them.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR good for control?

Its Control rating is 67/100, ranking 7 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 86% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR?

113.5. That is heavier than 34% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR has a list price of $195. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.