← Back to List
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) pickleball paddle

Perseus Pro IV (14mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
77
Agility
42
Control
54

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,053
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
7.95 oz
Swing Weight
116
Twist Weight
6.08
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
N/A

Description

No description available.

3.6 / 5.0 from 5 reviews
How the Perseus Pro IV (14mm) compares

The Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) is a 14mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 77, Agility 42 and Control 54 out of 100. It weighs 7.95 oz, has a swing weight of 116 and a twist weight of 6.08.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • At 7.95 oz it is lighter than 86% of the paddles we track.

Trade-offs

  • Twist weight of 6.08 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.

Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness14 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length11 in
Handle length5.5 in
Weight7.95 oz
Swing weight116
Twist weight6.08
Balance point24.2 cm
Spin RPM2,053
ApprovalUSAP/UPA-A
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) (this paddle)N/A547742$279.95
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)N/A5682N/A$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5378N/A$165
Spartus Olympus32567556$199
Selkirk Boomstik Elongated95577438$333

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 54/100, ranking 29 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 42% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm)?

116. That is heavier than 50% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) weigh?

7.95 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP and UPA-A. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) cost?

The Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.