← Back to List
Spartus Olympus pickleball paddle

Olympus

Spartus

Performance

Power
32
Pop
26
Spin
75
Agility
56
Control
56

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
3
Core Material
Ascension Core™
Face Material
Toray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
RPM
2,016
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
8.03 oz
Swing Weight
110.55
Twist Weight
6.25
Handle Length
5.375 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

Multuple 2024 Paddle of the Year awards: Top Hybrid Power Paddle, Top 10 Paddle of 2024 - Pickleball Studio, All Drive No Drop, Tickle My Pickleball, Pickleball Medicine, Pickleball Tech Dude

4.8 / 5.0 from 400 reviews
How the Olympus compares

The Spartus Olympus is a 14mm hybrid pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2024, with a list price of $199. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 32, Pop 26, Spin 75, Agility 56 and Control 56 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 58% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 55 ranks #32 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.03 oz, has a swing weight of 110.5 and a twist weight of 6.25.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Swing weight of 110.5 is lighter than 86% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.

Trade-offs

  • Pop rating of 26/100 ranks 63 of 66 — in the bottom quarter for pop.
  • Power rating of 32/100 ranks 55 of 65 — in the bottom quarter for power.
  • Twist weight of 6.25 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.

Where the Olympus ranks

Spartus Olympus specs

BrandSpartus
Release year2024
Generation3
Designed forPower
ShapeHybrid
Thickness14 mm
Length16.25 in
Width7.65 in
Face length10.875 in
Handle length5.375 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.03 oz
Swing weight110.5
Twist weight6.25
Spin RPM2,016
CoreAscension Core™
FaceToray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
Surface texturePermaGrit™
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty180 Days
List price$199

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Spartus Olympus (this paddle)32567556$199
Vatic Pro PRISM Flash (14mm)30N/AN/A53$99.99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)N/A5682N/A$279.95
Joola Perseus Pro V (14mm)38N/AN/A47$299.95
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm)N/A547742$279.95

Frequently asked questions

Is the Spartus Olympus good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 32/100, ranking 55 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 15% of them.

Is the Spartus Olympus good for control?

Its Control rating is 56/100, ranking 26 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 51% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Spartus Olympus?

110.5. That is heavier than 14% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Spartus Olympus weigh?

8.03 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Spartus Olympus USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Spartus Olympus cost?

The Spartus Olympus has a list price of $199. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Spartus.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.