← Back to List
Spartus P1 Hybrid pickleball paddle

P1 Hybrid

Spartus

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
80
Agility
31
Control
44

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
Generation 4 Dual-Density Floating Foam (EPP/EVA)
Face Material
Toray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
RPM
2,100
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
8.3 oz
Swing Weight
117.5
Twist Weight
6.8
Handle Length
5.3 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The #1 long-lasting USAP-approved grit on the market for elite spin to last more than ever.

4.9 / 5.0 from 97 reviews
How the P1 Hybrid compares

The Spartus P1 Hybrid is a 16mm hybrid pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2026, with a list price of $219.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 80, Agility 31 and Control 44 out of 100. It weighs 8.3 oz, has a swing weight of 117.5 and a twist weight of 6.8.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Control rating of 44/100 ranks 49 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • Agility rating of 31/100 ranks 61 of 71 — in the bottom quarter for agility.

Spartus P1 Hybrid specs

BrandSpartus
Release year2026
Generation4
Designed forPower
ShapeHybrid
Thickness16 mm
Length16.25 in
Width7.7 in
Face length10.95 in
Handle length5.3 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.3 oz
Swing weight117.5
Twist weight6.8
Spin RPM2,100
CoreGeneration 4 Dual-Density Floating Foam (EPP/EVA)
FaceToray T700 Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
Surface texturePermaGrit™
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty1 Year
List price$219.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Spartus P1 Hybrid (this paddle)N/A448031$219.99
Joola Perseus Mod TA-15 (16mm)75N/A8636$279.95
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1HN/A4376N/A$165
Spartus P1 ElongatedN/A4680N/A$219.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Spartus P1 Hybrid good for control?

Its Control rating is 44/100, ranking 49 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 12% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Spartus P1 Hybrid?

117.5. That is heavier than 64% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Spartus P1 Hybrid weigh?

8.3 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Spartus P1 Hybrid USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Spartus P1 Hybrid cost?

The Spartus P1 Hybrid has a list price of $219.99. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Spartus.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.