← Back to List
Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) pickleball paddle

Filth (Standard)

Bread & Butter

Performance

Power
56
Pop
59
Spin
69
Agility
74
Control
43

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
1,919
Shape
Widebody
Paddle Weight
8.26 oz
Swing Weight
111
Twist Weight
7.47
Handle Length
5.3 in
Grip Size
4.13

Description

No description available.

How the Filth (Standard) compares

The Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) is a 16mm widebody pickleball paddle, with a list price of $165. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 56, Pop 59, Spin 69, Agility 74 and Control 43 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 93% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 61 ranks #25 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.26 oz, has a swing weight of 111 and a twist weight of 7.47.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Agility rating of 74/100 — higher than 93% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.
  • Twist weight of 7.47 — higher than 93% of paddles, so the face stays steadier on off-center hits.
  • Swing weight of 111 is lighter than 84% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.

Trade-offs

  • Control rating of 43/100 ranks 51 of 57 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • Spin rating of 69/100 ranks 54 of 63 — in the bottom quarter for spin.

Where the Filth (Standard) ranks

Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) specs

BrandBread & Butter
ShapeWidebody
Thickness16 mm
Handle length5.3 in
Grip size4.13 in
Weight8.26 oz
Swing weight111
Twist weight7.47
Balance point23.4 cm
Spin RPM1,919
Surface textureRaw Texture/Peel Ply
ApprovalUSAP
List price$165

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) (this paddle)56436974$165
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1N/A3967N/A$165
11six24 Monarch All CourtN/A3169N/A$139.99
Friday Pickleball Original49547665$50
Honolulu Pickleball Co. Sword & Shield J1HN/A4376N/A$165

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 56/100, ranking 42 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 35% of them.

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) good for control?

Its Control rating is 43/100, ranking 51 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 9% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Bread & Butter Filth (Standard)?

111. That is heavier than 16% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) weigh?

8.26 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) cost?

The Bread & Butter Filth (Standard) has a list price of $165. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Bread & Butter.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.