← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface pickleball paddle

J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
77
Pop
78
Spin
100
Agility
64
Control
63

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4.5
Core Material
Gen 4.5 multi-density foam (EPP + perimeter EVA)
Face Material
CFC carbon fiber
RPM
2,424
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
8.15 oz
Swing Weight
112
Twist Weight
7
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

My favorite 808 paddle, the J2, recently got an upgrade with Honolulu's innovative Crystal Blue grit surface. This face surface is completely changing the game in terms of spin and durability. The J2CR delivers the most power in the Honolulu lineup, with it's Multi density EPP foam core. As I've mentioned in my vidoes, this thing is an absolute Cannon for putaways and forehands. For players coming from a tennis background, this paddle has a great stiff feel. I think I love it so much because my forehand swing feels so incredibly natural with this paddle; it's incredibly easy to take big swings from the baseline due to the topspin that this paddle generates and it is further amplified by the rougher Crystal Blue grit.

How the J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface is a 16mm hybrid pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2026, with a list price of $195. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 77, Pop 78, Spin 100, Agility 64 and Control 63 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Spin, higher than 97% of the 63 paddles rated for spin. Its all-round score of 76 ranks #4 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.15 oz, has a swing weight of 112 and a twist weight of 7.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Spin rating of 100/100 — higher than 97% of the 63 paddles PaddleDB has rated for spin.
  • Control rating of 63/100 — higher than 77% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.
  • Agility rating of 64/100 — higher than 75% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.

Trade-offs

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Where the J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface ranks

Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
Release year2026
Generation4.5
Designed forPower
ShapeHybrid
Thickness16 mm
Length16.2 in
Width7.8 in
Face length10.7 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.15 oz
Swing weight112
Twist weight7
Spin RPM2,424
CoreGen 4.5 multi-density foam (EPP + perimeter EVA)
FaceCFC carbon fiber
Surface textureCrystal Blue Endurance Surface™
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty1 Year
List price$195

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface (this paddle)776310064$195
Luzz Pro 4 Inferno74N/AN/A62N/A
11six24 Vapor Power 285689566$209.99
Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid)86689155$199
11six24 Vapor Alpha Pro PowerN/A499661$199.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface good for power?

It is about average for power. Its Power rating is 77/100, ranking 21 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 66% of them.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface good for control?

Its Control rating is 63/100, ranking 11 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 77% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface?

112. That is heavier than 23% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface weigh?

8.15 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface has a list price of $195. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.