← Back to List
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface pickleball paddle

J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface

Honolulu Pickleball Co.

Performance

Power
87
Pop
92
Spin
99
Agility
63
Control
73

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
4.5
Core Material
Multi density foam (EPP + perimeter EVA)
Face Material
CFC carbon fiber
RPM
2,407
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
113.5
Twist Weight
6.45
Handle Length
6 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

The J6 builds on the J2 long-handle shape with an extended face; this J6 design reminds me of "max-height" blades for hockey sticks; increase the surafce area for full contact on the ball/puck. Maximizing the face area exapnds the sweet spot and gives full reach to take those tight drops out of the air at the kitchen. I personally like the more concentrated sweet-spot of the J2, as it allows me to put more pace on the ball for drive and speed-ups. Honolulu engineered this pickleball paddle with a relatively low swing weight that keeps your hands light and fast during net battles, yet the twist weight remains high so you don't lose stability on off-center hits. The Crystal Blue Grit, adds exponential durability that maintains the measured RPM's for 100's of hours of playtime with only a 3% surface wear (degradation). Due to the new surface, you will notice a slightly more crisp, stiff feel to the face vs the standard CFC J6 face, but even if you like more of a plush feel, the benefits of the increased spin and longevity of the paddle outweight the slight stiffness. All things considered, I still prefer the J2 shape over the J6, but you can't go wrong with either of these Crystal Blue Gen 4.5 paddles from Honolulu; these are currently the ones to get in their lineup. [Published 03.2026]

How the J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface compares

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle designed for power players, released in 2026, with a list price of $195. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 87, Pop 92, Spin 99, Agility 63 and Control 73 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Control, higher than 96% of the 57 paddles rated for control. Its all-round score of 81 ranks #1 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.1 oz, has a swing weight of 113.5 and a twist weight of 6.45.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Control rating of 73/100 — higher than 96% of the 57 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.
  • Spin rating of 99/100 — higher than 95% of the 63 paddles PaddleDB has rated for spin.
  • Pop rating of 92/100 — higher than 91% of the 66 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.
  • Power rating of 87/100 — higher than 82% of the 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.

Trade-offs

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Where the J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface ranks

Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface specs

BrandHonolulu Pickleball Co.
Release year2026
Generation4.5
Designed forPower
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.48 in
Width7.52 in
Face length10.48 in
Handle length6 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight113.5
Twist weight6.45
Spin RPM2,407
CoreMulti density foam (EPP + perimeter EVA)
FaceCFC carbon fiber
Surface textureCrystal Blue Endurance Surface™
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty1 Year
List price$195

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface (this paddle)87739963$195
Bread & Butter Loco (Hybrid)86689155$199
11six24 Vapor Power 285689566$209.99
Luzz Pro 4 Inferno74N/AN/A62N/A
11six24 Pegasus Power 285609568$209.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 87/100, ranking 10 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 82% of them.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface good for control?

Its Control rating is 73/100, ranking 2 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 96% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface?

113.5. That is heavier than 34% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface cost?

The Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR Crystal Blue Endurance Surface has a list price of $195. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Honolulu Pickleball Co..

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.