← Back to List
Friday Pickleball Fever pickleball paddle

Fever

Friday Pickleball

Performance

Power
52
Pop
48
Spin
89
Agility
68
Control
54

Discount available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
3
Core Material
Polypropylene + Foam
Face Material
Triple-Layer T700 Raw Carbon Fiber
RPM
2,247
Shape
Standard
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
112.9
Twist Weight
7
Handle Length
5.375 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The 102 takes everything great about the original Fever and levels it up with Friday's patent-pending ElasTECH Internal Perimeter Weighting System.

4.9 / 5.0 from 354 reviews
How the Fever compares

The Friday Pickleball Fever is a 16mm standard pickleball paddle designed for all-court play, with a list price of $99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 52, Pop 48, Spin 89, Agility 68 and Control 54 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 82% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 66 ranks #18 of 37 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.1 oz, has a swing weight of 112.9 and a twist weight of 7.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • List price of $99 is lower than 96% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Agility rating of 68/100 — higher than 82% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.

Trade-offs

  • Pop rating of 48/100 ranks 51 of 66 — in the bottom quarter for pop.

Where the Fever ranks

Friday Pickleball Fever specs

BrandFriday Pickleball
Generation3
Designed forAll-Court
ShapeStandard
Thickness16 mm
Length15.875 in
Width8 in
Face length10.5 in
Handle length5.375 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight112.9
Twist weight7
Balance point24.3 cm
Spin RPM2,247
CorePolypropylene + Foam
FaceTriple-Layer T700 Raw Carbon Fiber
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty99 Days
List price$99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Friday Pickleball Fever (this paddle)52548968$99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5285N/A$279.95
Vatic Pro V-Sol Pro Bloom43N/AN/A63$109.99
Friday Pickleball Original49547665$50
11six24 Pegasus Jelly BeanN/A4786N/A$99.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Friday Pickleball Fever good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 52/100, ranking 44 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 32% of them.

Is the Friday Pickleball Fever good for control?

Its Control rating is 54/100, ranking 29 of 57 paddles rated for control — higher than 42% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Friday Pickleball Fever?

112.9. That is heavier than 27% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Friday Pickleball Fever weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Friday Pickleball Fever USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Friday Pickleball Fever cost?

The Friday Pickleball Fever has a list price of $99. Code PADDLEDB gives a discount at Friday Pickleball.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.