← Back to List
Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) pickleball paddle

PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm)

Vatic Pro

Performance

Power
1
Pop
1
Spin
N/A
Agility
83
Control
N/A

10% Off available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
Optimized C7 Polymers and high-grade performance honeycomb
Face Material
Raw TORAY T700 Carbon Fiber
RPM
N/A
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
106.35
Twist Weight
N/A
Handle Length
5.75 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

An affordable carbon fiber paddle featuring raw TORAY T700, foam edge walls, and a unibody design for a perfect blend of power and control.

How the PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) compares

The Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle designed for control players, with a list price of $99.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 1, Pop 1 and Agility 83 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 97% of the 71 paddles rated for agility. It weighs 8.1 oz and has a swing weight of 106.3.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Swing weight of 106.3 is lighter than 98% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.
  • Agility rating of 83/100 — higher than 97% of the 71 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.
  • List price of $99.99 is lower than 94% of paddles in PaddleDB.

Trade-offs

  • Power rating of 1/100 ranks 65 of 65 — in the bottom quarter for power.
  • Pop rating of 1/100 ranks 66 of 66 — in the bottom quarter for pop.

Where the PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) ranks

Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) specs

BrandVatic Pro
Designed forControl
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.75 in
Handle length5.75 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight106.3
CoreOptimized C7 Polymers and high-grade performance honeycomb
FaceRaw TORAY T700 Carbon Fiber
Surface textureHeat compressed texturing
ApprovalUSAP
List price$99.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) (this paddle)1N/AN/A83$99.99
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (16mm)18N/AN/A81$99.99
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2K19478057$155
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J216445758$145
Vatic Pro PRISM Bloom (14mm)21N/AN/A87$99.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 1/100, ranking 65 of 65 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 0% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm)?

106.3. That is heavier than 2% of the 92 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.7).

How much does the Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) cost?

The Vatic Pro PRISM V7 - Long Handle (16mm) has a list price of $99.99. Code PADDLEDB gives 10% Off at Vatic Pro.

Ratings are relative to the 101 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.